top of page

GDPR Policy | Psytec Games

Do you collect any personal data?
We collect the personal data you provide to us when signing up for newsletters, contacting our support or applying to an open job position.

What personal data do you collect?
We may collect your name, email address, VR headset/platform details, job title, organisation address and mobile phone number in addition to any other contact details you may provide.

How do you use my personal data?
We use your personal data to send you our newsletters and updates if you have subscribed to our mailing list, and to contact you about job roles that you have applied for or are a good fit for.

How long do you keep my personal data?
We will only keep your personal data for as long as reasonable or required for the purpose it was provided to us. We will periodically review our interactions with you and will delete your data if we have not interacted for some time.

Do you share my personal data?
We will not share your data with any third parties.

The lawful basis for processing your data
We rely on your consent to process your data.

What happens if you do not provide us with the personal data we request or ask us to stop processing your personal data?
You may withdraw your consent to our processing your data at any time. You are able to opt out of our newsletters at any time by selecting unsubscribe at the bottom of the email.  You may also ask us to remove your details from our job applicant documents at any time. Please be aware that if we do this, we will be unable to contact you about jobs or vacancies that you have applied for.

How we contact you
We will communicate with you via email or phone.  You may also update your contact details at any time by contacting us.

Processing data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)
In some cases we may process your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where countries may not have laws which protect your personal data to the same extent as in EEA. We are obliged to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and is protected against unauthorised access, loss or destruction, unlawful processing and any processing which is inconsistent with the purposes set out in this privacy notice.

 

Changes to this policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate we will notify you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates.

 

Subject access requests
We are legally required to act on requests and provide information free of charge with the exception of requests that are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.  If we determine this to be the case we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on the request.  We will respond to acknowledge your request and provide the information within one month of receiving your request.  Please send your request to our data protection officer at the email address below with subject access request in the subject line.

Our data protection officer contact details
Our data protection officer is Callum Hurley. If you have any queries, questions or concerns about your data, how we are handling it, wish to ask us not to process your data or wish to ask us to erase your data, please contact callum@psytecgames.com.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and abide by the UK Data Protection Act and GDPR.

Recruitment privacy policy
If you have applied for a role here and sent us your CV and/or contact details, then Psytec Games has collected and stored your resume and/or contact details.

We process this data for recruitment purposes only. We would like to keep this data for a two-year period. This is so we can contact you if similar roles come up in future, and to help us ensure that there is no age, sex or other forms of discrimination in our recruitment process. When that period is over, we will delete your data.

Our privacy policy is shown above. In this policy, you will find information about our compliance with GDPR (data protection law). You can find how to send us a request to let you access your data that we have collected, request us to delete your data, correct any inaccuracies or restrict our processing of your data.

Our Games
None of our games or experiences store any personal information. We only store anonymous, aggregated information, which uses our own internal analytics system.

Our mailing list
The information for our mailing list is stored securely with [EMAIL SERVICE], who are fully compliant with EU data protection law. You can unsubscribe from the list at any time by clicking on the link on the bottom of each newsletter. Our mailing list only contains people who have consented to being on the mailing list, and where we can confirm that consent has been given.
 

bottom of page